Aaron Carter

Aaron Carter

Carter performing at the Gramercy Theatre in 2014

Background information

Birth name
Aaron Charles Carter

Born
(1987-12-07) December 7, 1987 (age 29)
Tampa, Florida, U.S.

Genres
Pop,[1] hip hop[2][3]

Occupation(s)
Singer-songwriter, music producer, actor, dancer

Instruments
Vocals, guitar

Years active
1997–present

Labels
Edel Music America, Jive/Zomba, Sony BMG

Associated acts
Leslie Carter, Nick Carter, Backstreet Boys, Drake Bell[4][5]

Website
aaroncarter.com

Aaron Charles Carter[6] (born December 7, 1987)[6] is an American singer. He came to fame as a pop and hip hop singer in the late 1990s, establishing himself as a star among pre-teen and teenage audiences during the early 2000s[7] with his four studio albums.
Born in Tampa, Florida, Carter began performing at age seven and released his self-titled debut album in 1997. His second album Aaron’s Party (Come Get It) (2000) sold three million copies in the United States, and Carter began making guest appearances on Nickelodeon and touring with the Backstreet Boys shortly after the record’s release.[8] Carter’s next album, Oh Aaron, also went platinum, and the musician released his most recent studio album, Another Earthquake!, in 2002, followed by his 2003 Most Requested Hits collection. He has since appeared on Dancing With the Stars, the Broadway play The Fantasticks, and made several one-off performances.[9] In 2014, he announced that he would begin releasing new music[10] and began by releasing a single featuring rapper Pat SoLo, “Ooh Wee”,[11] which first became available as a free download with purchase on his web store.[12] Carter released a single, Fool’s Gold, on April 1, 2016 and an EP titled LøVë on February 10, 2017.

Contents

1 Early and personal life
2 Music career

2.1 1997–1999: Music beginnings and self-titled debut album
2.2 2000–2001: Aaron’s Party (Come Get It), acting debut, and Oh Aaron
2.3 2002–2008: Another Earthquake and Saturday Night
2.4 2008–2013: Dancing with the Stars and touring
2.5 2014–present: LØVË

3 Bankruptcy
4 Discography
5 Tours
6 Filmography

6.1 Television
6.2 Film

7 References
8 External links

Early and personal life[edit]
Aaron Charles Carter was born on December 7, 1987, at the Tampa General Hospital in Tampa, Florida, where his parents, Jane Elizabeth (née Spaulding) and Robert Gene Carter, ran the Garden Villa Retirement Home. The family was originally from New York City, where his older